2017 RMP Amendments and ERPWriter
[…] 2017 RMP Amendments and ERPWriter

erpwriter

Regulatory Changes

While the 2017 RMP Amendments were approved on September 21, 2018, only one of the changes has taken effect. Other changes in the amendment are likely to be repealed before they ever go into effect. The change that currently affects facilities is the addition of §68.93 to the existing Federal RMP Rule (Title 40 CFR Part 68). This new section, entitled Emergency Response Coordination Activities, requires the following:

“The owner or operator of a stationary source shall coordinate response needs with local emergency planning and response organizations to determine how the stationary source is addressed in the community emergency response plan and to ensure that local response organizations are aware of the regulated substances at the stationary source, their quantities, the risks presented by covered processes, and the resources and capabilities at the stationary source to respond to an accidental release of a regulated substance.”

Here is a breakdown of the prescriptive requirements:

  • §68.93(a) The response coordination needs to occur on an annual basis or more frequent if necessary.
  • §68.93(b) When coordinating with the local responder, the following must be provided: