Reporting Ammonia Releases
[…] Title 40 CFR §372.3 states that “Release means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles) of any toxic chemical.

CA H&SC §25501(p) states that “’Release’ means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment, unless permitted or authorized by a regulatory agency.”

California also includes threatened releases in the scope of the release reporting requirements.